The Stanleys

What are the Stanleys?

The Stanleys are annual awards given to artists in a number of categories (see below), voted upon by the professional membership.

There's a page dedicated to the History of The Stanleys.

Previous Stanley Award recipients

2015 Stanley Awards results
2014 Stanley Awards results

Previous recipients of Stanley Awards are as follows:

Comic Strip

2015 – Gary Clark
2014 – Tony Lopes
2013 – Gary Clark
2012 – Gary Clark
2011 – Tony Lopes
2010 – Tony Lopes
2009 – Gary Clark
2008 – Tony Lopes
2007 – Tony Lopes
2006 – Tony Lopes
2005 – Tony Lopes
2004 – James Kemsley
2003 – Sean Leahy
2002 – Gary Clark
2001 – Tony Lopes
2000 – Tony Lopes
1999 – Gary Clark
1998 – Gary Clark
1997 – Gary Clark
1996 – Gary Clark
1995 – Gary Clark
1994 – Gary Clark
1993 – Brian Kogler
1992 – Brian Kogler
1991 – Brian Kogler
1990 – James Kemsley
1989 – Brian Kogler
1988 – Bill Mitchell
1987 – Bill Mitchell
1986 – Ken Emerson
1985 – Gary Clark

Adventure /Illustrated Strip Artist (1985 – 1999)

Until 1999 Adventure /Illustrated Strip Artist was a separate category from Comic Strip Cartoonist.

1999 – Christopher Brunton
1998 – Michael Dutkiewicz
1997 – Glenn Lumsden & David de Vries
1996 – Glenn Lumsden & David de Vries
1995 – Michael Dutkiewicz
1994 – Chris Wahl
1993 – Peter Foster
1992 – John Dixon
1991 – Michael Dutkiewicz
1990 – Roger Fletcher
1989 – Monty Wedd
1988 – Roger Fletcher
1987 – Monty Wedd
1986 – John Dixon
1985 – John Dixon

Comic Book Artist

2015 – David Follett
2014 – Roger Fletcher
2013 – Anton Emdin
2012 – David Follett
2011 – David Follett
2010 – David Gaskill

Single Gag Cartoonist

2015 – Cathy Wilcox
2014 – Cathy Wilcox
2013 – Glen Le Lievre
2012 – Dean Alston
2011 – Andrew Weldon
2010 – Matt Golding
2009 – Matt Golding
2008 – Matt Golding
2007 – Matt Golding
2006 – Matt Golding
2005 – Matt Golding
2004 – Pat Campbell
2003 – Dean Alston
2002 – Tony Lopes
2001 – Matt Golding
2000 – Mark Lynch
1999 – Kerry Millard
1998 – Pat Campbell
1997 – Cathy Wilcox
1996 – Glen Le Lievre
1995 – Kerry Millard
1994 – Cathy Wilcox
1993 – Mark Knight
1992 – Brian Kogler
1991 – Brian Kogler
1990 – Brian Kogler
1989 – Brian Kogler
1988 – Matthew Martin
1987 – Matthew Martin
1986 – Eric Jolliffe
1985 – Eric Jolliffe

Animation

2015 – Matt Bissett Johnson
2014 – Peter Viska

Illustrator

2015 – Pat Campbell
2014 – Pat Campbell
2013 – Anton Emdin
2012 – Anton Emdin
2011 – Anton Emdin
2010 – Anton Emdin
2009 – Anton Emdin

In years previous to 2009, Humorous Illustrator and General Illustrator were awarded (with General Illustrator also split into Symbolic Illustrator and Realist Illustrator between 1990 and 1999).

Humorous Illustrator

After 2008, this award was consolidated with General Illustrator into the award for Illustrator.

2008 – George Haddon
2007 – Tom Jellett
2006 – George Haddon
2005 – David Pope
2004 – David Pope
2003 – David Pope
2002 – Pat Campbell
2001 – David Pope
2000 – Pat Campbell
1999 – Col Cameron
1998 – Bill Leak
1997 – Sturt Krygsman
1996 – Eric Löbbecke
1995 – Sturt Krygsman
1994 – Bill Leak
1993 – Sturt Krygsman
1992 – Tony Champ
1991 – Bill Leak
1990 – Andrew Ireland
1989 – Bill Leak
1988 – Bill Leak
1987 – Geoff Hook
1986 – John Spooner

General Illustrator

After 2008, this award was consolidated with Humorous Illustrator into the award for Illustrator.

2007 – George Haddon
2006 – Peter Sheehan
2005 – Tom Jellett
2004 – George Haddon
2003 – Sturt Krygsman
2002 – Steve McGarry
2001 – Not Awarded
2000 – John Tiedemann

Between 1990 and 1999, the award for General Illustrator was split into Symbolic Illustrator and Realist Illustrator

1989 – Bill Leak
1988 – Edd Aragon
1987 – Bill Leak
1986 – Earl Budden
1985 – John Spooner

Symbolic Illustrator (1990 – 1999)

1999 – Paul Newman
1998 – Sturt Krygsman
1997 – David Rowe
1996 – Peter Wilkinson
1995 – Sturt Krygsman
1994 – Eric Löbbecke
1993 – Edd Aragon
1992 – Edd Aragon
1991 – Michael Fitzjames
1990 – Michael Fitzjames

Realist Illustrator (1990 – 1999)

1999 – Paul Newman
1998 – Paul Newman
1997 – Brett Lethbridge
1996 – Steven O’Brien
1995 – Steven O’Brien
1994 – Tony Champ
1993 – Tony Champ
1992 – Tony Champ
1991 – Earl Budden
1990 – Tony Champ

Children’s Book Illustrator

2015 – Leigh Hobbs

Media Graphic Artist

2009 – David Follett
2008 – Pat Campbell
2007 – Simon Schneider
2006 – Tony Bela
2005 – John Shakespeare
2004 – John Shakespeare
2003 – Rolf Heimann

Graphic Artist (1990 – 1998)

Between 1990 – 1999 a Stanley was awarded for Graphic Artist.

1999 – Geoff Richardson
1998 – Tony Bela
1997 – Tony Bela
1996 – Tony Bela
1995 – Donna Short
1994 – Stephen Short
1993 – Tony Bela
1992 – Stephen Short
1991 – Remi Bianchi
1990 – Donna Short

Caricaturist

2015 – David Rowe
2014 – David Rowe
2013 – David Rowe
2012 – David Rowe
2011 – David Rowe
2010 – David Rowe
2009 – John Spooner
2008 – David Rowe
2007 – David Rowe
2006 – Eric Lobbecke
2005 – Brett Lethbridge
2004 – David Rowe
2003 – David Rowe
2002 – David Rowe
2001 – David Rowe
2000 – Sturt Krygsman
1999 – Joanne Applegate
1998 – Brett Lethbridge
1997 – Brett Lethbridge
1996 – Eric Löbbecke
1995 – Bill Leak
1994 – Bill Leak
1993 – Eric Löbbecke
1992 – John Shakespeare
1990 – Edwin Huxley
1989 – Bill Leak
1988 – Edd Aragon
1987 – Ulf Kaiser
1986 – John Spooner
1985 – John Spooner

Editorial/Political cartoonist

2015 – Christopher Downes
2014 – David Pope
2013 – Mark Knight
2012 – David Pope
2011 – David Pope
2010 – Mark Knight
2009 – Peter Broelman
2008 – Jon Kudelka
2007 – Mark Knight
2006 – Mark Knight
2005 – Peter Broelman
2004 – Peter Broelman
2003 – Rod Emmerson
2002 – David Pope
2001 – Michael Atchison
2000 – Rod Emmerson
1999 – Warren Brown
1998 – Warren Brown
1997 – Warren Brown
1996 – Bill Leak
1995 – Mark Knight
1994 – Cathy Wilcox
1993 – Geoff Pryor
1992 – Bill Mitchell
1991 – Alan Moir
1990 – Alan Moir
1989 – Alan Moir
1988 – Bill Mitchell
1987 – Bill Mitchell
1986 – Ron Tandberg
1985 – Bill Mitchell

The Jim Russell Award

Formerly the Silver Stanley for Contribution to Australian Black & White Art, this award is made to the individual or organization who in the opinion of the ACA Board has made a significant contribution to Australian cartooning.

2015 – “For gorsake, stop laughing: this is serious!”
2014 – Media, Entertainment and Arts Aliance
2013 – Russ Radcliffe
2012 – “TALKING PICTURES” – Insiders ABC TV
2011 – Rolf Heimann
2010 – Steve Panozzo
2009 – Norm Hetherington
2008 – Jim Bridges
2007 – Michael Atchison
2006 – Paul Rigby
2005 – Allan “Sols” Salisbury
2004 – Monty Wedd
2003 – Bill “Weg” Green
2001 – Bruce Petty
2000 – Jenny Hughes
1999 – Roger Fletcher
1998 – Geoff Hook
1997 – L.J. Hooker
1996 – Tony Rafty
1995 – Cole Buchanan
1994 – Les Dixon
1993 – John Champion/ Rotary Club of Coffs Harbour City
1992 – Lindsay Foyle
1991 – Dan Russell
1990 – James Kemsley
1989 – State Library of NSW
1988 – Vane Lindesay
1987 – John Thorby
1986 – the Bulletin
1985 – Jim Russell

The Gold Stanley Cartoonist Of The Year

2015 – David Pope
2014 – David Rowe
2013 – Anton Emdin
2012 – David Pope
2011 – Anton Emdin
2010 – David Pope
2009 – Peter Broelman
2008 – David Rowe
2007 – David Rowe
2006 – Mark Knight
2005 – Peter Broelman
2004 – George Haddon
2003 – Rolf Heimann
2002 – David Rowe
2001 – James Kemsley
2000 – Sturt Krygsman
1999 – Joanne Brooker
1998 – Brett Lethbridge
1997 – Brett Lethbridge
1996 – Bill Leak
1995 – Bill Leak
1994 – Bill Leak
1993 – Eric Lobbecke
1992 – Bill Leak
1991 – Bill Leak
1990 – Suzanne White
1989 – Bill Leak
1988 – Bill Leak
1987 – Bill Leak
1986 – John Spooner
1985 – Alan Moir

Best Cartoon on the night

Every Stanleys Award night conducts a themed gag cartoon competition amongst those attending.

2014 – Luke Watson
2010 – Matt Golding
2009 – Neil Matterson
2008 – Mark Lynch
2007 – Mark Knight
2006 – Matt Golding
2005 – David Follett
2004 – Brett Bower
2003 – Lee Sheppard
2002 – Mark Lynch
2001 – Tony Lopes
2000 – Gerard Piper
1999 – Neil Matterson
1998 – Peter Broelman
1997 – Gary Clark
1996 – Mark David
1995 – Mark Lynch
1994 – Will Goodwin
1993 – Patrick Cook
1992 – Lou Dargham
1991 – Roger Fletcher
1990 – Neil Matterson
1989 – Mark David
1988 – Neil Matterson
1987 – Bill Leak
1986 – George Haddon
1985 – James Kemsley

Australian Cartoonists Hall Of Fame

2015 – Emile Mercier, Ron Tandberg, Vane Lindesay
2014 – Alex Gurney, Monty Wedd, Bruce Petty

Award Nights

Year Location Date MC Special Guests
2015 Rendezvous Hotel, Victoria 13-14 Nov MC Bernard Caleo “For gorsake, stop laughing: this is serious!”
2014 The Menzies Hotel, NSW 14-15 Nov MC Warren Brown
2013 Coff’s Harbour, NSW Nov MC Peter Berner
2012 The Gateway Newcastle, NSW 16-17 Nov MC Claire Hooper Sam Viviano and Alex Stitt
2011 Mercure Sydney, NSW 11-13 Nov MC Brendan Jones Ron Cobb
2010 Rydges Melbourne, Victoria 5-7 Nov MC Rod Quantock Stan Goldberg and Jason Seiler
2009 SCEC Darling Harbour, NSW (conference at Novotel Darling Harbour) 14 Nov MC Jean Kittson Pat Oliphant and Tom Richmond
2008 Novotel Pacific Bay Resort, Coffs Harbour NSW 22 Nov MC Jon English Jim Borgman
2007 Rydges Wollongong, NSW 3 Nov MC H.G. Nelson Tony Rafty
2006 Ballarat, Victoria 4 Nov MC Rod Quantock Guests Paul and Marlene Rigby
2005 Peppers Fairmont Resort, Leura NSW 5 Nov MC Warren Brown Mikey Robbins
2004 Grand Mercure Heritage Park, Bowral NSW 6 Nov MC Bill Leak Mr Squiggle
2003 Lizotte’s at Ettalong Beach NSW (Conference at Ettalong Beach War Memorial Club) 11 Oct MC Bill Leak Cr. Robert Bell Mayor of Gosford City
2002 Rydges Lakeside Hotel Canberra 26 Oct MC Warren Brown Shane Porteous
2001 National Museum of Australia (conference at Rydges Lakeside) 8 Dec MC Roger Fletcher The Right Reverend Dr. Peter Hollingworth Governor General of the Commonwealth of Australia
2000 the Queensland Art Gallery date MC Andrew Lofthouse Michel Ramirez, speaker Gerry Connolly
1999 Hotel Intercontinental Sydney 6 Nov MC Jonathon Biggins Bruce Petty
1998 Novotel Opal Cove Resort Coffs Harbour NSW 14 Nov MC Glenn Robbins
1997 Stamford Plaza Hotel Adelaide 15 Nov MC Richard Stubbs
1996 AJC Randwick 26 Oct MC James Kemsley Roger Law
1995 the National Press Club Canberra Nov Barry Crocker
1994 the Sydney Town Hall 28 Oct MC Paul Lyneham Frank Sartor Lord Mayor of Sydney, speaker Diana deBring (Cecil Hartt’s daughter)
1993 the ANA Hotel Sydney 29 Oct MC Elle McFeast
(Libbi Gorr)
Sergio Aragones and Senator Graham Richardson
1992 the Park Lane Hotel Sydney 13 Nov MC Andrew Denton Federal Leader of the Opposition John Hewson, speaker Charles M. Jones Esq.
1991 the Sydney Hilton Hotel 8 Nov MC Glynn Nicholas NSW Premier Nick Greiner, speaker Punch editor David Thomas
1990 the Regent Hotel Sydney (now Four Seasons) 9 Nov MC Jane Singleton Federal Treasurer Paul Keating speaker Victoria Roberts
1989 the Regent Hotel Sydney (now Four Seasons) 10 Nov MC Richard Carleton Hon. Bill Hayden, Governor General of the Commonwealth of Australia
1988 The Regent Hotel Melbourne 4 Nov MC Ray Martin Victorian Premier John Cain and speaker John Jensen
1987 the Art Gallery of NSW 6 Nov MC George Negus Pat Oliphant and NSW premier Barrie Unsworth
1986 the Sheraton Wentworth Hotel Sydney 7 Nov MC Daryl Somers Prime Minister Bob Hawke and hoax speaker Campbell McComas
1985 the Sheraton Wentworth Hotel Sydney 1 Nov MC Mike Carlton Prime Minister Bob Hawke and speaker Paul Rigby