History of The Stanleys

In the early 1920s leading cartoonists participated in the Artists’ Ball. This was an annual bohemian revel held at the Sydney Town Hall. When the revelry grew so boisterous for the more timid and elite fine artists that it was temporarily abandoned, the cartoonists took up the reins and for the next 30 years or so, continued to stage their own Black and White Artists Ball.

Out of these shindigs the Club grew. Named the Sydney Black and White Artists’ Club, its membership included every famous cartoonist in Sydney, such as Stan Cross, Jim Bancks, Syd Nicholls, George Finey and so many others.

However, realising that there were numbers of newspaper cartoonists employed in other states and in country areas, the Sydney group decided it was time to expand their membership and activities. The name was changed to the Australian Black and White Artists’ Club and the membership grew to more than 100 members. In 1984, the membership had grown to nearly 400 and it was decided by the national committee that it was time they had awards to be presented to winners in various categories and that an annual function should be held for the presentations.

In early 1985 the Awards Committee approached Mr Trevor Kennedy, then Editor-in-Chief of The Bulletin, to provide exclusive sponsorship for a series of annual awards for cartoonists and other newspaper and magagazine artists.

The Bulletin agreed to the sponsorship and named the event “The Bulletin Black and White Artists’ Awards” and the tradition had begun. Samples of members’ work was circulated to all members in the club in the form of the “voting book” and secret balloting by members for artists in six categories was conducted. The votes were forwarded anonymously to Peat Marwick and Mitchell, a leading firm of accountants who provided the names of the winners for the night.

Stanley AwardThe club commissioned Eberharde Franke to sculpt a model of the well known cartoon ‘For gor’sake stop laughing, this is serious!’ by Stan Cross, one of the greatest members of the black and white craft and a foundation member of the club. Bronze, silver and gold statuettes were cast from the model to present to the winners at the inaugural Awards Night in Nov 1985.

With an increased public profile, the club has attracted other corporations who recognise the talent of our artists’ and their role in Australia. In 1989, The Australian newspaper sponsored the Bill Mitchell Award to be presented annually at The Stanleys as an encouragement award to young artists.

In Nov 2014, the ACA will celebrate the 30th anniversary of The Stanleys in Sydney, NSW. Stay tuned for further details.

Previous Stanley Award recipients

David Pope

Previous recipients of Stanley Awards are as follows:

Comic Strip

Gary Clark (1985), Ken Emerson (1986), Bill Mitchell (1987, 1988), Brian Kogler (1989), James Kemsley (1990), Brian Kogler (1991, 1992, 1993), Gary Clark (1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999), Tony Lopes (2000 & 2001), Gary Clark (2002), Sean Leahy (2003), James Kemsley (2004), Tony Lopes (2005, 2006, 2007 & 2008), Gary Clark (2009), Tony Lopes (2010, 2011), Gary Clark (2012, 2013).

Adventure /Illustrated Strip Artist

Until 1999 Adventure /Illustrated Strip Artist was a separate category from Comic Strip Cartoonist. Recipients of that award were: John Dixon (1985, 1986), Monty Wedd (1987), Roger Fletcher (1988), Monty Wedd (1989), Roger Fletcher (1990), Michael Dutkiewicz (1991), John Dixon (1992), Peter Foster (1993), Chris Wahl (1994), Michael Dutkiewicz (1995), Glenn Lumsden & David de Vries (1996, 1997), Michael Dutkiewicz (1998), Christopher Brunton (1999)

Comic Book Artist

David Gaskill (2010), David Follett (2011, 2012), Anton Emdin (2013).

Single Gag

Eric Jolliffe (1985, 1986), Matthew Martin (1987, 1988), Brian Kogler (1989, 1990, 1991, 1992), Mark Knight (1993), Cathy Wilcox (1994), Kerry Millard (1995), Glen Le Lievre (1996), Cathy Wilcox (1997), Pat Campbell (1998), Kerry Millard (1999), Mark Lynch (2000), Matt Golding (2001), Tony Lopes (2002), Dean Alston (2003), Pat Campbell (2004), Matt Golding (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010), Andrew Weldon (2011), Dean Alston (2012), Glen Le Lievre (2013).

Illustrator

Anton Emdin (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013).

In previous years Humorous Illustrator and General Illustrator were awarded (with General Illustrator once split into Symbolic Illustrator and Realist Illustrator).

Humorous Illustrator

John Spooner (1986), Geoff Hook (1987), Bill Leak (1988, 1989), Andrew Ireland (1990), Bill Leak (1991), Tony Champ (1992), Sturt Krygsman (1993), Bill Leak (1994), Sturt Krygsman (1995), Eric Löbbecke (1996), Sturt Krygsman (1997), Bill Leak (1998), Col Cameron (1999), Pat Campbell (2000), David Pope (2001), Pat Campbell (2002), David Pope (2003, 2004, 2005), George Haddon (2006), Tom Jellett (2007), George Haddon (2008).

General Illustrator

John Spooner (1985), Earl Budden (1986), Bill Leak (1987), Edd Aragon (1988), Bill Leak (1989), John Tiedemann (2000), Not Awarded (2001), Steve McGarry (2002), Sturt Krygsman (2003), George Haddon (2004), Tom Jellett (2005), Peter Sheehan (2006), George Haddon (2007).

Symbolic Illustrator (1990 – 1999)

Michael Fitzjames (1990, 1991) Edd Aragon (1992, 1993), Eric Löbbecke (1994), Sturt Krygsman (1995), Peter Wilkinson (1996), David Rowe (1997), Sturt Krygsman (1998), Paul Newman (1999).

Realist Illustrator (1990 – 1999)

Tony Champ (1990), Earl Budden (1991), Tony Champ (1992, 1993, 1994), Steven O’Brien (1995, 1996), Brett Lethbridge (1997), Paul Newman (1998, 1999).

Media Graphic Artist

Rolf Heimann (2003), John Shakespeare (2004, 2005), Tony Bela (2006), Simon Schneider (2007), Pat Campbell (2008), David Follett (2009).

Graphic Artist

Between 1990 – 1998 a Stanley was awarded for Graphic Artist. Recipients of the awards for that category: Donna Short (1990), Remi Bianchi (1991), Stephen Short (1992), Tony Bela (1993), Stephen Short (1994), Donna Short (1995), Tony Bela (1996, 1997, 1998), Geoff Richardson (1999).

Caricaturist

John Spooner (1985, 1986), Ulf Kaiser (1987), Edd Aragon (1988), Bill Leak (1989), Edwin Huxley (1990), John Shakespeare (1992), Eric Löbbecke (1993), Bill Leak (1994, 1995), Eric Löbbecke (1996), Brett Lethbridge (1997, 1998), Joanne Applegate (1999), Sturt Krygsman (2000), David Rowe (2001, 2002, 2003, 2004), Brett Lethbridge (2005), Eric Lobbecke (2006), David Rowe (2007 & 2008), John Spooner (2009), David Rowe (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013).

Editorial/Political cartoonist

Bill Mitchell (1985), Ron Tandberg (1986), Bill Mitchell (1987, 1988), Alan Moir (1989, 1990, 1991), Bill Mitchell (1992), Geoff Pryor (1993), Cathy Wilcox (1994), Mark Knight (1995), Bill Leak (1996), Warren Brown (1997, 1998, 1999), Rod Emmerson (2000), Michael Atchison (2001), David Pope (2002), Rod Emmerson (2003), Peter Broelman (2004 & 2005), Mark Knight (2006 & 2007), Jon Kudelka (2008), Peter Broelman (2009), Mark Knight (2010), David Pope (2011, 2012), Mark Knight (2013).

The Jim Russell Award

Formerly the Silver Stanley for Contribution to Australian Black & White Art, this award is made to the individual or organization who in the opinion of the ACA Board has made a significant contribution to Australian cartooning.

Previous recipients have been:

1985 – JIM RUSSELL

1986 – THE BULLETIN

1987 – JOHN THORBY

1988 – VANE LINDESAY

1989 – STATE LIBRARY OF NSW

1990 – JAMES KEMSLEY

1991 – DAN RUSSELL

1992 – LINDSAY FOYLE

1993 – JOHN CHAMPION/ ROTARY CLUB OF COFFS HARBOUR CITY

1994 – LES DIXON

1995 – COLE BUCHANAN

1996 – TONY RAFTY

1997 – L.J. HOOKER

1998 – GEOFF HOOK

1999 – ROGER FLETCHER

2000 – JENNY HUGHES

2001 – BRUCE PETTY

2003 – BILL “WEG” GREEN

2004 – MONTY WEDD

2005 – ALLAN “SOLS” SALISBURY

2006 – PAUL RIGBY

2007 – MICHAEL ATCHISON

2008 – JIM BRIDGES

2009 – NORM HETHERINGTON

2010 – STEVE PANOZZO

2011 – ROLF HEIMANN

2012 – “TALKING PICTURES” – Insiders ABC TV

2013 – RUSS RADCLIFFE

The Gold Stanley – Cartoonist Of The Year

1985 – ALAN MOIR

1986 – JOHN SPOONER

1987 – BILL LEAK

1988 – BILL LEAK

1989 – BILL LEAK

1990 – SUZANNE WHITE

1991 – BILL LEAK

1992 – BILL LEAK

1993 – ERIC LOBBECKE

1994 – BILL LEAK

1995 – BILL LEAK

1996 – BILL LEAK

1997 – BRETT LETHBRIDGE

1998 – BRETT LETHBRIDGE

1999 – JOANNE BROOKER

2000 – STURT KRYGSMAN

2001 – JAMES KEMSLEY

2002 – DAVID ROWE

2003 – ROLF HEIMANN

2004 – GEORGE HADDON

2005 – PETER BROELMAN

2006 – MARK KNIGHT

2007 – DAVID ROWE

2008 – DAVID ROWE

2009 – PETER BROELMAN

2010 – DAVID POPE

2011 – ANTON EMDIN

2012 – DAVID POPE

2013 – ANTON EMDIN

Best Cartoon on the night

Every Stanleys Award night conducts a themed gag cartoon competition amongst those attending.

James Kemsley (1985), George Haddon (1986), Bill Leak (1987), Neil Matterson (1988), Mark David (1989), Neil Matterson (1990), Roger Fletcher (1991), Lou Dargham (1992), Patrick Cook (1993), Will Goodwin (1994), Mark Lynch (1995), Mark David (1996), Gary Clark (1997), Peter Broelman (1998), Neil Matterson (1999), Gerard Piper (2000), Tony Lopes (2001), Mark Lynch (2002), Lee Sheppard (2003), Brett Bower (2004), David Follett (2005), Matt Golding (2006), Mark Knight (2007), Mark Lynch (2008), Neil Matterson (2009), Matt Golding (2010),

 

Year Location Date MC Special Guests
1985 the SheratonWentworth Hotel Sydney 1 Nov MC Mike Carlton Prime Minister Bob Hawke and speaker Paul Rigby.
1986 the SheratonWentworth Hotel Sydney 7 Nov MC Daryl Somers Prime Minister Bob Hawke and hoax speaker Campbell McComas.
1987 the Art Gallery of NSW 6 Nov MC George Negus Pat Oliphant and NSW premier Barrie Unsworth.
1988 The Regent Hotel Melbourne 4 Nov MC Ray Martin Victorian Premier John Cain and speaker John Jensen.
1989 the Regent Hotel Sydney (now Four Seasons) 10 Nov MC Richard Carleton Hon. Bill Hayden, Governor General of the Commonwealth of Australia.
1990 the Regent Hotel Sydney (now Four Seasons) 9 Nov MC Jane Singleton Federal Treasurer Paul Keating speaker Victoria Roberts.
1991 the Sydney Hilton Hotel 8 Nov MC Glynn Nicholas NSW Premier Nick Greiner, speaker Punch editor David Thomas.
1992 the Park Lane Hotel Sydney 13 Nov MC Andrew Denton Federal Leader of the Opposition John Hewson, speaker Charles M. Jones Esq.
1993 the ANA Hotel Sydney 29 Oct MC Elle McFeast (Libbi Gorr) Sergio Aragones and Senator Graham Richardson.
1994 the Sydney Town Hall 28 Oct MC Paul Lyneham Frank Sartor Lord Mayor of Sydney, speaker Diana deBring (Cecil Hartt’s daughter).
1995 the National Press Club Canberra Nov Barry Crocker. none
1996 AJC Randwick 26 Oct MC James Kemsley Roger Law.
1997 Stamford Plaza Hotel Adelaide 15 Nov MC Richard Stubbs
1998 Novotel Opal Cove Resort Coffs Harbour NSW 14 Nov MC Glenn Robbins.
1999 Hotel Intercontinental Sydney 6 Nov MC Jonathon Biggins Bruce Petty.
2000 the Queensland Art Gallery date MC Andrew Lofthouse Michel Ramirez, speaker Gerry Connolly.
2001 National Museum of Australia (conference at Rydges Lakeside) 8 Dec MC Roger Fletcher The Right Reverend Dr. Peter Hollingworth Governor General of the Commonwealth of Australia.
2002 Rydges Lakeside Hotel Canberra 26 Oct MC Warren Brown Shane Porteous.
2003 Lizotte’s at Ettalong Beach NSW (Conference at Ettalong Beach War Memorial Club) 11 Oct MC Bill Leak Cr. Robert Bell Mayor of Gosford City.
2004 Grand Mercure Heritage Park, Bowral NSW 6 Nov MC Bill Leak Mr Squiggle
2005 Peppers Fairmont Resort, Leura NSW 5 Nov MC Warren Brown Mikey Robbins
2006 Ballarat, Victoria 4 Nov MC Rod Quantock Guests Paul and Marlene Rigby.
2007 Rydges Wollongong, NSW 3 Nov MC H.G. Nelson Tony Rafty.
2008 Novotel Pacific Bay Resort, Coffs Harbour NSW 22 Nov MC Jon English Jim Borgman.
2009 SCEC Darling Harbour, NSW (conference at Novotel Darling Harbour) 14 Nov MC Jean Kittson Pat Oliphant and Tom Richmond.
2010 Rydges Melbourne, Victoria 5-7 Nov MC Rod Quantock Stan Goldberg and Jason Seiler.
2011 Mercure Sydney, NSW 11-13 Nov MC Brendan Jones Ron Cobb
2012 The Gateway Newcastle, NSW 16-17 Nov MC Claire Hooper Sam Viviano and Alex Stitt